2007-0362007-36
[…] option — through adoption of a local law — to assume responsibility and authority to set speed limits on town
roads within their respective jurisdictions, within the limits as defined in §1662-a of the Vehicle & Traffic
Law, and so long as those roads have been functionally classified by the Department of Transportation as
cal reads.
Resolution No. 11
ATV Use of Town Roads
WHEREAS, the use of all terrain vehicles (ATVs) is increasing at a dramatic rate throughout New York State; and
WHEREAS, Vehicle and Traffic Law, §2405 limits the ability of municipalities to designate and post public
highway as open for travel by ATVs only when "it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access to areas or
trails adjacent to the highway"; NOW THEREFORE BE IT
RESOLVED, that the Association of Towns supports an amendment to Vehicle and Traffic Law, §2405 that
would allow municipalities, by local option, to designate their respective public highways, and/or portions