2007-054A
[…] Other authorization for reimbursement of training school and con-
ference expenses are found in the General Municipal Law.
General Municipal Law, §72-g generally authorizes reimbursement
(with certain limitations) of actual and necessary expenses in-
curred by volunteer members of a fire department to attend train-
ing schools for firefighters. The chief, subject to any rules
and regulations of the board, must authorize the attendance of
the volunteers. If the training school is outside the county,
the chief's authorization is subject to prior approval by the
board.
General Municipal Law, §77-b generally authorizes reimbursement
of actual and necessary expenses incurred in attending "a conven-
tion, conference or school conducted for the betterment of any
municipality or a convention or conference of firefighters or
firemanic officers if believed to be of benefit to the municipali-
ty." For purposes of this section, a "municipality" is defined
to include fire districts. The individuals entitled to reimburse-
ment under this section are officials, fire chiefs and those
elected to office for which the term of office has not com-
menced.