Piqwon, Luc Vs Town BoardEDWARD F. BEANS to
[…] CAPRICIOUS AND CONTRARY TO LAW
In the Resolution the Town Board explicitly stated, in part, that:
22131011118573 V2 1113199
-3-
683, 690 (4th Dep't. 1975)(application for special use permit involves administrative action even
though the local legislature reserves authority to make the determination).
B. The Town Board Was Required To Comply With SEQRA
Because the grant or denial of a special use permit is administrative rather than legislative
in nature, the Town Board was required to comply with the procedures mandated by SEQRA.
See State of New York Town Law § 274-b(8)(McKinney's Supp. 1999)(stating that "[t]he
authorized board shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act
[SEQRA] under article eight of the environmental conservation law.") In addition, SEQRA and
its implementing regulations (codified at 6 NYCRR Part 617) require all units of government to
undertake a reasoned evaluation of the environmental impacts likely to occur as a result of
legislative or administrative action before such action is taken.