Piqwon, Luc Vs Town BoardEDWARD F. BEANS to
[…] amended site plan approval was arbitrary, capricious and unlawful and the Resolution is
therefore null and void and of no force and effect.
58. Piqwon has been injured by the failure of respondent Town Board to comply with
the requirements of SEQRA.
AS AND FOR A SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
(Failure To Hold Public Hearing Under State of New York Town Law § 274-b(6))
59. Piqwon repeats, realleges and reasserts each and every allegation set forth in
paragraphs "1" through "58" above as if fully set forth herein.
60. State of New York Town Law § 274-b(6) states that "[t]he authorized board shall
conduct a public hearing within sixty-two days from the day an application is received on any
matter referred to it under this section."
61. Section 274-b(6) is directly applicable to this matter because Piqwon was
applying for a special us permit under Zoning Law § 400.5.6.
62. The Town Board did not notice or hold a public hearing within sixty-two (62)