B. The Town Board Was Required To Comply With SEQRA Because the grant or denial of a special use permit is administrative rather than legislative in nature, the Town Board was required to comply with the procedures mandated by SEQRA. See State of New York Town Law § 274-b(8)(McKinney's Supp. 1999)(stating that "[t]he authorized board shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act [SEQRA] under article eight of the environmental conservation law.") In addition, SEQRA and its implementing regulations (codified at 6 NYCRR Part 617) require all units of government to undertake a reasoned evaluation of the environmental impacts likely to occur as a result of legislative or administrative action before such action is taken.