Piqwon, Luc Vs Town BoardEDWARD F. BEANS to
[…] POINT II
PIQWON'S DUE PROCESS RIGHTS WERE VIOLATED
WHEN THE TOWN BOARD FAILED TO HOLD A PUBLIC
HEARING UNDER TOWN LAW § 274-b(6)
As stated above, Pigwon's application for a special use permit under Zoning Law §
400.5.6 was filed on April 15, 1999 and the Resolution was adopted by the Town Board on.
September 27, 1999. (O'Rourke Affirm. at T j 13 and 19.) At no time between April 15, 1999
2213/011118573 V2 11!3199
-7-
and September 27, 1999 did the Town Board ever notice or hold a public hearing in relation to
the application for a special use permit. (Id. at ¶ 17.)
State of New York Town Law § 274-b(6)(McKinney's Supp. 1999) specifically states
that: "[t]he authorized board shall conduct a public hearing within sixty-two days from the day
an application is received on any matter referred to it under this section." Section 274-b(6) is
directly applicable to this matter because Piqwon was applying for a special us permit under
Zoning Law § 400.5.6. Section 274-b(6) is also mandatory in nature. Therefore, the Town
Board had no discretion not to hold a public hearing before adopting the Resolution.