Piqwon, Luc Vs Town BoardEDWARD F. BEANS to
[…] evidence, the Town Board's ultimate finding that the application for a special use permit does
not meet the requirements of section 400.5.6 is irrelevant because the Town Board must comply
with the appropriate procedural and legal requirements before making this ultimate
determination.
2213101/118515 V2 10/26/99
-13-
AS AND FOR A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(State Environmental Quality Review Act)
49. Piqwon repeats, realleges and reasserts each and every allegation set forth in
paragraphs "1" through "48" above as if fully set forth herein.
50. The State of New York Town Law § 274-b sets forth the procedures for
consideration of special use permits.
51. Town Law § 274-b(8) states that "[t]he authorized board shall comply with the
provisions of the state environmental quality review act [SEQRA] under article eight of the
environmental conservation law.
52. SEQRA sets forth the policy of the State of New York that all agencies within the
State "conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land and
living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and