MacFarlane Rd. VE RGILIS, STENGER, ROBERTS, PERGAMENT & VIGLOTTi,LLP
[…] certain documents, the petitioner appeals from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Nassau County
(Levitt, J.), dated July 1, 1986, which dismissed the petition.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The New York State Freedom of Information Law (Public Officers Lbw 85 et. seq.) requires
disclosure of the documents of a public agency unless that agency can convincingly demonstrate
that the documents fall squarely within one of the specific exemptions which are set forth in the
statute. To this end, Public 4ffirrs i a .w § 8.7..(2)..(g.). provides:
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection
and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof
that
"(g) are inter-agency or antra-agency materials which are not:
"i, statistical or factual tabulations or data;
"IL instructions to staff that affect the public [or]
"iii. final agency policy or determinations".