2023-12-11Town of Wappinger
[…] AD3d 1295, 1304 [3d Dept 2017]). Petitioners do not allege that these Board members are
anything more than vehemently opposed to the proposed development. Petitioners also have not
proffered any evidence of a pecuniary interest or other potentially disqualifying circumstance (cf.
Matter of E. Oaks Dev., LLC v Town of Clinton, 76 AD3d 676 [2d Dept 2010]; Matter of Parker
v Town of Gardiner Planning Bd., 184 AD2d 937 [3d Dept 1992]). Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED that Petitioners' fifth cause of action is dismissed.
Petitioners' Request for Attorneys' Fees
Section 107 of the Open Meetings Law provides, in relevant part: "If a court determines
that a vote was taken in material violation of this article, or that substantial deliberations relating
thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's
fees to the successful petitioner, unless there was a reasonable basis for a public body to believe
that a closed session could properly have been held" (Public Officers Law § 107[2] [emphasis
added]). As noted above, the undisputed facts of this matter demonstrate that "substantial
deliberations" regarding the vote to repeal Local Law § 240-50 occurred outside of publicly -held