2024-08-19Town of Wappinger
[…] deletions or other changes to be made without leaving an adequate record thereof, and
WHEREAS, electronic means provides an effective and efficient process in transmitting
information, and
WHEREAS, NYS Technology Law § 305 provides that government entities are
authorized and empowered to produce, receive, accept, acquire, record, file, transmit, forward,
and store information by use of electronic means, and
Town of Wappinger Page 15 Printed 9/5/2024
Regular Meeting Minutes August 19, 2024
WHEREAS, NY Consolidated Laws MHR § 20(4)(c) further provides that a proposed
local law presented to the board members may be "e-mailed to the e-mail inbox of each of them
in the Portable Document Format (PDF) at least ten calendar days, exclusive of Sunday, prior to
its final passage, provided that (i) the local government has documented that each member of the
legislative body has an e-mail address, (ii) the local government has published such e-mail
address on the bulletin board of the local government clerk, and (iii) the legislative body has
unanimously adopted a resolution authorizing such electronic delivery, and
WHEREAS, the Town Supervisor has certified the necessity for the passage of said local
law by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total voting power of the Town Board.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, as follows:
The recitations above set forth are incorporated in this Resolution as if fully set forth
and adopted herein.
The Town Board hereby adopts the RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE USE OF
ELECTRONIC MAIL FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRESENTING PROPOSED LOCAL LAWS