In brief, I believe that the Town is obligated to issue the requested license. I do not believe that the Town is obligated to adopt such a local law, although I believe that it would be advisable for the Town to do so. Applicable Statutory Provisions It is clear from the statutes that a license is required before one may operate as a CLB. See Gen. Bus. Law § 40 ("No person ... shall hereafter carry on the business of collateral loan broker, without having first obtained from ... the licensing authority of the local governing body where the business is to be carried on a license ....") Section 41 of the GBL authorizes the local governing body ("LGB") to obtain "satisfactory evidence of [the proposed licensee's] good character." It also mandates that the license set forth the location of the proposed business. Id. The fee for such license shall not exceed $250 annually.