NO. 2004-189 RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING EXTENSION OF REAL PROPERTY TAX COLLECTION FOR PERSONS DEPLOYED BY THE AHLITARY The following Resolution was introduced by Councilman Bettina and seconded by Councilman Valdati WHEREAS, it has come to the attention of the Town Board that the New York Legislature, pursuant to §925-d of the Real Property Tax Law enacted by Chapter 106 of the Laws of 2003, authorizes municipalities by adoption of a resolution to defer real property tax collection to persons deployed by the military, provided they meet certain eligibility requirements; and WHEREAS, the text of §925-d containing the aforesaid eligibility requirements is as follows: "§925-d. Deployed military; extension Notwithstanding any other provision of law which relates to the collection of real property tax owed to a municipal corporation or to the imposition of penalties or interest therefore for a late payment owed by a person who has been deployed by the military or by the spouse or domestic partner of such person for real property of a person so deployed, any deadline with respect to the payment of such real property tax shall be extended for a period of ninety days after the end of such deployment if such municipal corporation has passed a local resolution authorizing such extension. For purposes of this section a "person deployed by the military" shall mean a person who has been ordered to active military duty, other than training, for the period beginning with a declaration of war by Congress and ending with date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of Congress or during any