2003-02-10 RGMMonday, February 10, 2003
[…] Two questions have been asked of me concerning this proposal: (1) whether the purchase by the
Town of the developed and filtered Wells is subject to permissive referendum, and (2) whether the
developer's development and filtering of the Wells could be construed as an evasion of competitive
bidding.
With regard to the first question, in our opinion the acquisition of the Wells, including filtration,
would not be subject to competitive bidding. The powers of the Town Board with respect to a water
improvement area established pursuant to the provisions of 209(q) of the Town Law are set forth in
Section 198(3) of the Town Law. That Section provides, in pertinent part, ".... The town board may
also acquire by purchase any existing water system, or a portion thereof .... for the purpose of
supplying the inhabitants of a water [improvement area) in such town, but the cost of acquisition
thereof shall not exceed the maximum amount stated in the petition or in the final order ...." Other
provisions of Section 198 provide that powers are subject to permissive referendum. This provision
913594.1
,4on. Constance 0. Smith
Town Board — Town of Wappinger
June 23 2001
Page 3
does not so provide. As a general rule of law, an action of a town board is subject to permissive