Inquiry May a town of the second class which has established the office of town attorney abolish such office upon the resignation of the present office-holder and employ an attorney to render such legal services as are required? Statement of Law Since the incumbent is resigning, the prov~s~ons of Town Law, ~24 as to the duration of his term of office do not apply. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 2 of section 20 of the Town Law provides, in part, as follows: "2. (a) The town board of every town may establish the office of town attorney ****." We note that no statutory provision has been made as to the method whereby the town board may establish such office. Accordin~ly, we assume that such office was established by resolution of the tOvID board.