1978-03-13 RGMAGENDA
[…] the Advisory Council wishes to bring the following to your
attention.
Chapter 252 of Environmental Conservation Law, Section
8-0117, sub -sections 3 and 5 (c), clearly state that the
effective date of coverage for actions which require the
issuance of a permit or an entitlement, was September 1, 1977.
Further, Local Law #2 states that "No decision to carry out
or approve an action shall be made until there has
been full compliance with all requirements of this Local Law
and Part 617 of Title 6 New York Conservation Rules and
Regulations."
It should also be noted that Chapter 252, Section 8-0117,
sub -section 5 states, "Any agency which has not adopted and
published the additional necessary procedures shall
utilize those procedures found in Part 617 for the
purposes of implementing this article until such time as
such agency has adopted and published its own procedures."
It would seem, based upon this information, that any town
agencies issuing permits or entitlements should be enforcing
the provisions of Local Law #2 of 1977.
A copy of Part 617 is attached for your information.
Sincerely,
s/Edward S. Hawksley
Chairman
s 3
February 22, 1978
Town Board