1967-03-31 RGM (adj)51ak +
[…] of such action by the town might constitute a gift of public funds
to private persons in` violation of the'gift prohibition' contained
in Article VIII, section 1, of the New York State Constitution.
You ask us to assist you in resolving this question. For our
convenience in ascertaining the issued, you have enclosed a copy of
the complaint in the taxpayers' action, together with other documents,
including a copy of the decision of the Justice of the Supreme Court
who dismissed the taxpayers' complaint.
The general tenor of an action brought pursuant to section 51
of the General Municipal Law is expressed in the first portion of
that statute as follows:
"All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons
acting, or who have acted, for -and On -behalf of any
county, town, village or municipal corporation in this
state,'and each and every one Of them, may be prosecuted,
and an action may be maintained against them to prevent
any illegal official -act on the -part of*any such officers,
agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent
waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property,
funds or estate of such county, town, village or municipal
corporation by any person or corporation whose assessment, or
by any number of persons or corporations, jointly, the sum. of
whose assessments shall amount to one thousand dollars, and
who shall be liable to pay taxes on such assessment in the
county, town village or municipal corporation to prevent the
waste or injury of who property theaction is brought, or
who have been assessed or paid taxes therein upon any assess-
ment of the above-named amount within one year previous to,
the commencement of any such action ***."'
We note from numerous cases interpreting the foregoing that the
gravamen of a taxpayers' action lies in either (a) the perpetration,
of an illegal official act beyond the power of the municipality in
question or (b) a corrupt and fraudulent act involving a waste or