Vergilis,Stenger,RobertsDavis&Diamond (5)SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] thereof. Upon completion of such requirements the plat shall be signed by said
duly authorized officer of the planning board and a copy of such signed plat shall
be filed in the office of the clerk of the planning board or filed with the town clerk
as determined by the town board.
The act of a duly authorized officer of the Planning Board signing a plat in final form
after all the conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are
completed is defined as "Final plat approval." Town Law § 276(4)(e). "Such final. approval
qualifies the plat for recording in the office of the county clerk or register in the county in which
such plat is located." Id.
8
Town Law § 276(7)(c) states:
(c) Duration of conditional approval of final plat. Conditional approval of the
final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days after the resolution granting
such approval unless all requirements stated in such resolution have been certified
as completed. The planning board may extend by not more than two additional
periods of ninety days each, the time in which a conditionally approved plat must
be submitted for signature if, in the planning board's opinion, such extension is
warranted by the particular circumstances. (Emphasis added.)
In addition to setting the duration of the conditional approval of the final plat, Town Law
§ 276(7)(c) imposes upon the Chairman the duty to certify that all requirements stated in the
Conditional Approval have been completed. This duty is more than merely signing the final plat;
it requires reviewing the Resolution and determining whether or not requirements have been