Vergilis,Stenger,RobertsDavis&Diamond (5)SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] because it does not rest on a question of law. Raritan Development Corp. v. Silva, 91 N.Y.2d 98,
102, 667 N.Y.S.2d 327 (1997). While zoning ordinances must be construed in favor of the
property owner, there is no requirement that a Planning Board's resolution be construed in that
manner because Planning Board actions are deferentially reviewed. See, Allen v. Adami, 39
15
N.Y.2d 275, 347 N.E.2d 890, 383 N.Y.S.2d 565 (1976); Golden v. Planning Board of the Town
of Ramapo, 30 N.Y.2d 359, 285 N.E.2d 291 (1972).
CONDITIONAL APPROVAL HAS EXPIItED BY OPERATION OF TOWN LAW ~276(7)(C
Town Law §276(7)(c) states:
(c) Duration of conditional approval of final plat. Conditional approval of the
final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days after the resolution granting
such approval unless all requirements stated in such resolution have been certified
as completed. The planning board may extend by not more than two additional
periods of ninety days each, the time in which a conditionally approved plat must
be submitted for signature if, in the planning board's opinion, such extension is
warranted by the particular circumstances. (Emphasis added).
The Planning Board granted two ninety day extensions so the conditional approval of the
final plat expires 360 days from "the resolution granting such approval." The resolution granting
approval was adopted by the Planning Board on December 12, 2006. 360 days from December
12, 2006 is measured to be December 7, 2006. Cranberry correctly points out that the resolution