Vilardi Subd. PAGGI,MARTIN&DEL BENE LLP
[…] A discussion of the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code follows below.
9116103
preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products, would
generally be unreasonably restricitve.
The authorizing statutes for requiring site plan review are quite broad and
under "home rule" muncipalities retain signicant flexibility in crafting specialized
procedures (e.g., the selection of a reviewing board; uses which trigger
submission of site plans; whether to have a public hearing and the length of time
to review an application). Town Law §274-a and Village Law §7-725-a define a
site plan as "a rendering, drawing, or sketch prepared to specifications and
containing necessary elements as set forth in the applicable zoning ordinance or
local law which shows the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use
of a single parcel of land... ." These sections of law further outline a list of
potential site plan elements including parking, means of access, screening,
signs, landscaping,_ architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings,
adjacent land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as