Shortly thereafter, in 1971, the Agricultural Districts Law, Agriculture and Markets Law (AML) Article 25-AA, was enacted implementing that policy. Section 305-a of Article 25-AA contains the following mandate: "Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article [Article 25 AA of the Agriculture and Markets Law], and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened." For purposes of AML §305-a, subd. 1, "Farm operation" means: "...the land and on- farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial