Vilardi Subd. PAGGI,MARTIN&DEL BENE LLP
[…] wetlands, floodplains, topographical features; cultural, historic and social
amenities; economic needs; etc. are viewed.and encourage the development and
ural Districts Law is a
valuable planning tool to conserve, P protect a ricultural lands as valued
improvement of the agricultural economy; p g
natural and ecological resources; and preserve open space.
In addition to AML §305-a, limitations on local authority nTown
oninw §28sts a e
and Village Law §7-739 were enacted to ensure thatagricultural
taken into consideration during the review of specific land use proposals. Town
Law §283-a (1) and Village Law §7-739(1), as recently amended by Chapter 331
of the Laws of 2002, require local governments to "...exercise their powers to
enact local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations that
apply
to farm operations etr
an agricultural district in a manner which does not
unrregulate farm operations in contravention of the purposes of article twenty-five-
AA of the agriculture and markets law, unless it can be shown that the public
health or safety is threatened." The recent amendments make the Town and
Village Law provisions consistent with AML §305-a regarding showing a threat to
the public health or safety. AML §305-a, subd.1 is not a stand-alone requirement
for coordination of local planning and land use decision making with the