Vilardi Subd. PAGGI,MARTIN&DEL BENE LLP
[…] 91'16103
Local Laws and Agricultural Districts:
Guidance for Local Governments and Farmers
Article XIV, Section 4 of the New York State Constitution, added in 1970, provides that the
policy of the State shall be to encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural
lands-for the production of food and other agricultural products and states that the legislature, in
implementing this policy, shall include adequate provision for the protection of agricultural lands.
Shortly thereafter, in 1971, the Agricultural Districts Law, Agriculture and Markets Law (AML)
Article 25-AA, was enacted implementing that policy. Section 305-a of Article 25-AA contains
the following mandate:
"Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive
plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such
manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article [Article 25 AA of the
Agriculture and Markets Law], and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm
operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless
it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened."
For purposes of AML §305-a, subd. 1, "Farm operation" means: "...the land and on-
farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices
which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and