Guideline for Review of Local Zoning and Planning Laws 12. Guideline for Review of Local Laws Affecting Commercial Horse Boarding Operations 13: Guideline for Review of Local Laws Affecting Junk and Junkyards 3123104 Guidelines for Review of Local Laws Affecting Commercial Horse Boarding Operations In 2001 the Agriculture and Markets Law (AML) was amended to include commercial horse boarding operations in the definition of a "farm operation" under AML §301, subdivision 11. This amendment recognized that commercial horse boarding operations are farm operations and as such should receive AML §305-a protection from unreasonably restrictive local laws. (Previously, commercial horse boarding operations were only eligible for agricultural assessments.) Under AML §301, subd. 11, "farm operation" means "...the land and on-farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation, and marketing of crops, livestock, and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a 'commercial horse boarding operation' as defined in subdivision thirteen of this section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned or rented land, which dparcels may efines contiguous or noncontiguous, to each other." AML §30'1, subd. 13efines the term "commercial horse boarding operation" as "...an agricultural enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or more in gross receipts annually from fees generated