The Department has consistently viewed the raising, breeding, boarding and sale of horses as a "farm operation." Riding and training activities which are directly related to and incidental to the boarding and raising of horses are also considered by the Department to be part of the "production, preparation and marketing" of such livestock. On October 31, 2001 the Governor signed into law a bill that added "commercial horse boarding operations" to the definition of farm operation. Under AML §301, subd. 11, "farm operation" now means "...the land and on-farm buildings, equipment, manure processing and handling facilities, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a `commercial horse boarding operation' as defined in subdivision thirteen of this section." AML §301, subd. 13 defines the term commercial horse boarding operation" as "...an agricultural enterprise, consisting of at least ten acres and boarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or more in gross receipts annually from fees generated either through the boarding of horses or through the production for sale of crops, livestock, and livestock products, or through both such boarding and such production..." In addition, start-up agricultural activities are considered a farm operation" as previously defined. In prior cases, the Department has generally stated that a start-up farm should be able to produce $10,000 in gross receipts annually within a five year period.