Thus, where local laws, ordinances or regulations require that plans and specifications for private construction beacceptedseal, subjeor ct t etdhehey may exceptionstset be accepted or approved without the required forth in the statute. 1981 Op Atty Gen April 27 (informal). However, the exceptions contained in Education Law §7209(7)(b) include "farm buildings, including barns, sheds, poultry houses and other buildings used directly and solely for agricultural purposes." As a d Vit' anplarchitecns a specifications for such buildings are not required to be stamp y professional engineer or land surveyor.3 Against this backdrop, specific guidelines for review of zoning and planning regulations by local governments and the Department can best be understood.