With regard to the first question, in our opinion the acquisition of the Wells, including filtration, would not be subject to competitive bidding. The powers of the Town Board with respect to a water improvement area established pursuant to the provisions of 209(q) of the Town Law are set forth in Section 198(3) of the Town Law. That Section provides, in pertinent part, ".... The town board may also acquire by purchase any existing water system, or a portion thereof .... for the purpose of supplying the inhabitants of a water [improvement area) in such town, but the cost of acquisition thereof shall not exceed the maximum amount stated in the petition or in the final order ...." Other provisions of Section 198 provide that powers are subject to permissive referendum. This provision 913594.1 ,4on. Constance 0. Smith Town Board — Town of Wappinger June 23 2001 Page 3 does not so provide.