Whenever there is present a clear and imminent danger to the life, safety or health of any person or property, the Town Board by Resolution, may authorize the Building Inspector to cause the immediate demolition of such unsafe building. The costs of such expenses shall be a charge against the land upon which the building was located and such costs shall be assessed, levied and collected as provided in Article 15 of the Town Law for the levy and collection for a special ad valorem levy. I also refer you to Section 130 of the Town Law "Town Ordinances". This Section of Town Law specifically identifies those areas for which a Town may adopt an Ordinance or Local Law. Subdivision 5 specifically provides "... for the voluntary destruction either in part or in whole of buildings and property to arrest fire or extinguish the same, and for all other things necessary or helpful for the prevention of fire or the extinguishing thereof and for such other further purposes as shall tend to provide for the general safety O:\WAPPINGE\Town Board\ I -General TB\012802-fire.doc of persons and property within the Town." I point out that sentence because Town Law does suggest the property owner has to consent to the destruction of the building, while Town Code Section 93-11 does not require the property owner to consent. However, in my conversation with Mr.