Versace clarified this matter by explaining that this organization was not new, it has been in existence a long time, however, the contract is a new way of handling the monies rather than the bidding process to enable the Little League to provide this program to the youth of the Town. The money has been put in the Town budget for over 20 years, it's now being done through a contract. Mr. McCluskey asked the Attorney if this Agreement had been researched as to the legality of it and Mr. Adams replied that he had. Mrs. Mary Schmalz, 7 Edgehill Manor, being recognized by the Chair, asked that Article 8, Section 1 of the State Constitution which stated that "no county, city or town, village or school district should give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual or private corporation or association or private undertaking", be read into the record of the minutes. She then asked the Attorney and the Supervisor if this agreement had been submitted to the State Comptroller as it was presented and did he approve it.