Chapter 252 of Environmental Conservation Law, Section 8-0117, sub -sections 3 and 5 (c), clearly state that the effective date of coverage for actions which require the issuance of a permit or an entitlement, was September 1, 1977. Further, Local Law #2 states that "No decision to carry out or approve an action shall be made until there has been full compliance with all requirements of this Local Law and Part 617 of Title 6 New York Conservation Rules and Regulations." It should also be noted that Chapter 252, Section 8-0117, sub -section 5 states, "Any agency which has not adopted and published the additional necessary procedures shall utilize those procedures found in Part 617 for the purposes of implementing this article until such time as such agency has adopted and published its own procedures." It would seem, based upon this information, that any town agencies issuing permits or entitlements should be enforcing the provisions of Local Law #2 of 1977. A copy of Part 617 is attached for your information.